This policy sets out how TVS Supply Chain Solutions Limited uses and protects any information that you give TVS Supply Chain Solutions when you use this website.

TVS Supply Chain Solutions Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

TVS Supply Chain Solutions Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24th May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Name and job title

Contact information including email address

Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

What we do with the information we gather

When you provide your personal information to our website you agree for us to use that personal information for the purpose of contacting you about the service, event or feature to which you responded. We will not use your personal information for any other means unless we first obtain your consent. 

Security

TVS SCS will take all practicable measures to protect your personal information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction in line with UK Data Protection Law (GDPR). TVS Supply Chain Solutions Limited is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) under registration number Z6021849 and maintains a certified ISO27001 Information Security Management System.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We use the following cookies on our website:

General

Cookie name

Expires after

Description of cookie

_icl_current_language

24 Hours

This is set to remember the language preference of the website user.

Google Analytics (Third party)

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Overview of privacy at Google

Javascript cookie

has_js

This cookie is placed by the website content management system and indicates that your browser supports Javascript. Used for improving your user experience of the website. This cookie will expire automatically at the end of your browsing session.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your Information choices and changes

TVS SCS will only use the data you supply to us for the purpose it has been provided. You have a right to withdraw your consent at any time, simply contact us and we will do the rest. When you withdraw your consent we will stop processing your data immediately. 

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from tvsscs.com by following the instructions in those emails. You may also send requests about your contact preferences, changes to your information or our Policy or privacy practices at any time.

Subject access requests

You have a right to request a copy of the information we hold upon you without charge and we will endeavor to provide this information to you within 30 calendar days.  We have developed plans to deal with subject access requests so that we process them in a timely manner, simply contact us and we will do the rest.

Destruction/disposal of personal data

The personal information you provide to TVSSCS for the purpose of your contact with our site will be kept on record for 1 year. We will not hold your data longer than required. Where personal data is to be destroyed it will be completed under control, following a formal destruction process in all instances.

 

Incident involving personal information

TVS SCS takes all practicable steps to secure and protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal information. Should a data breach incident occur where personal information was suspected or confirmed as occurring TVS SCS would report the incident to the ICO within 72 hours and to you the data subject without undue delay where appropriate. The incident would then be handled in line with formal incident response processes and regular communications maintained throughout.

 

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) should you feel your data has been mishandled simply visit https://ico.org.uk   

HOW TO CONTACT US:

You can contact us by emailing dataprotectionmanager@tvsscs.com

Alternatively you can write to us at the below address:

TVS Supply Chain Solutions Limited,
Logistics House,
Buckshaw Avenue,
Chorley,
Lancashire
PR6 7AJ
UK

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.